KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rimasterizzate

English translation: Remastered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimasterizzate
English translation:Remastered
Entered by: Natalie

10:10 Dec 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rimasterizzate
Il materiale originale è inciso su dischi a 78 giri. Le registrazioni verranno restaurate, editate e rimasterizzate dalla curatrice che fornirà il Cd pronto per la stampa.

"the original material is recorded on a 78 record, the recordings will be restored, edited and ........"
Ma non sono neanche convinta su quel "a 78 record" perchè e' plurale...

Help!!!
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Remastered
Explanation:
Originally this is a word in english. So the translation is easy. Remaster is a process that restore music (for instance) from the original master.

Buona fortuna!
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RemasteredKenji Otomo
4The original material _was_ recorded on 78 rpm records. These recordings...
Maureen Young


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remastered


Explanation:
Originally this is a word in english. So the translation is easy. Remaster is a process that restore music (for instance) from the original master.

Buona fortuna!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Why don't you keep the plural in English? The original material surely comes from many 78's (er, 78 rpm records) and will be compiled onto a single CD (which holds a lot more music).
23 mins
  -> Well, remaster is a common word used in this cases. It is an english word adapted to other languages as italian (rimasterizzare). I think the problem is in english not in italian.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The original material _was_ recorded on 78 rpm records. These recordings...


Explanation:
Just adding another comment--I would use the word _was_ in English, seeing as the original material was cut on those 78's many many years ago. :-)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254