KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fatevi cogliere in castagna

English translation: not just another old chestnut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatevi cogliere in castagna
English translation:not just another old chestnut
Entered by: Grace Anderson

19:58 Dec 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fatevi cogliere in castagna
il testo parla di una festa tradizionale: "la festa del marrone" che si svolge sull'Appennino Parmense. Ovviamente viene utilizzata questa frase per creare un gioco di parole...in inglese non avrebbe alcun senso...sono costretta a tradurla o posso tralasciarla, secondo voi?Grazie!!
manuella
not just another old chestnut
Explanation:
The pun would certainly be lost in English, so put a different spin on it.
"Cogliere in castagna" is "getting caught red-handed" -- obviously not the case here.
But you could use the idea of "an old chestnut", meaning a cliché or something repeated too often.
So if the event is NOT the same old cliché, it's "not just another chestnut".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie, mi piacevano tutti e tre i suggerimenti che mi sono stati dati, ma il tuo è quello che sta meglio nel mio contesto. Ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not just another old chestnut
Catherine Bolton
4 +1forse perche' e' Natale
CLS Lexi-tech
3 +1Parallelismoxxxklaudian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not just another old chestnut


Explanation:
The pun would certainly be lost in English, so put a different spin on it.
"Cogliere in castagna" is "getting caught red-handed" -- obviously not the case here.
But you could use the idea of "an old chestnut", meaning a cliché or something repeated too often.
So if the event is NOT the same old cliché, it's "not just another chestnut".


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie, mi piacevano tutti e tre i suggerimenti che mi sono stati dati, ma il tuo è quello che sta meglio nel mio contesto. Ciao!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parallelismo


Explanation:
Hai ragione, tradurre questa frase come "get caught red-handed" non avrebbe tanto senso quando si parla di castagne. Il mio suggerimento sarebbe sostituire questa frase con un'altro idioma in inglese che includererebbe la parola "chestnut" (castagna)e che farebbe rima con il testo. Con un'po di fortuna, potresti produrre un'altro gioco di parole in inglese. Un'esempio?? "Use your own hands to get the chestnuts out of the fire"

xxxklaudian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: I like idea, e.g. chestnutty as a cake, out of the frying pan ecc.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forse perche' e' Natale


Explanation:
ma forse imboccherei un'altra strada (e da una prospettiva puramente nordamericana, dove le castagne sono quasi sparite, frutti e alberi, e nessuno le mangia, o quasi--tranne noi italiani, naturalmente).
Pero' a Natale diventano popolarissime ("chestnuts roasting on open fire" canta la voce di Bing Crosby, credo, o altri interpreti, con un immagine che e' la quintessenza del Natale).

Tornando a bomba e utilizzando la popolarita' della canzone nel mondo anglosassone, potresti usare una frase come:

"Chestnuts--not just at Christmas"
"Chestnuts for all seasons"

(o tante altre soluzioni migliori)
In questa maniera potresti giocare con un'associazione emotiva del lettore che familiarizza subito le poco note castagne.

Chestnuts roasting on an open fire
Jack Frost nipping at your nose
Yuletide carols being sung by a choir
And folks dressed up like Eskimos

Ev'rybody knows a turkey and some mistletoe
Help to make the season bright
Tiny tots with their eyes all aglow
Will find it hard to sleep tonight

They know that Santa's on his way
He's loaded lots of toys and goodies on his sleigh
And ev'ry mother's child is gonna spy
To see if reindeer really know how to fly

And so I'm offering this simple phrase
To kids from one to ninety-two
Although it's been said many times, many ways,
"Merry Christmas to you."

e buon natale

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Merry Christmas!
11 hrs
  -> And to you too. Ciao Maureen (the song was Mel Thorme's, how could I knot know?). p.