KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

il pane dei poveri

English translation: poor man's bread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pane dei poveri
English translation:poor man's bread

08:12 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il pane dei poveri
si parla della castagna, un tempo considerata come, appunto, il pane dei poveri. Non sono sicura di poterlo tradurre letteralmente. Quanti dubbi!!!
manuella
poor man's bread
Explanation:
"Poor man's X" the expression you'd use in English.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
I think this is the right solution! Thank you Hazel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poor man's bread
Hazel Whiteley
5poor man's bowlTelesforo Fernandez
4sustenance...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustenance...


Explanation:
Maybe that would would work?

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 08:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should probably add... for the poor. In other words, something that is life-giving, and also connotes the livelyhood of the poor.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poor man's bread


Explanation:
"Poor man's X" the expression you'd use in English.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
I think this is the right solution! Thank you Hazel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo: Sometimes the simplest is the righest
16 mins

agree  Maureen Young
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poor man's bowl


Explanation:
You could put it has poor man's bowl.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110