KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

E poi musica e danze, magari scatenandosi con il "Ballo del Marrone"

English translation: il ballo del MATTONE (not Marrone)...


08:14 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: E poi musica e danze, magari scatenandosi con il "Ballo del Marrone"
si tratta ancora una volta della Festa del Marrone. Come la traduco io questa frase?! Nessuno la capirebbe....ci può essere qualcosa di simile, oppure è meglio lasciare stare? Grazie :)
manuella
English translation:il ballo del MATTONE (not Marrone)...
Explanation:
Rita Pavone... from the 60's, wasn't it?

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Il problema è proprio quello: non posso mettere "The Chestnut Dance", secondo me, perchè non ha senso..... Tu che dici???
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and then music and dancing, possibly sparked off with the "Dance of the Chestnut"
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1letting loose...
Rick Henry
4Ma...
flaviofbg
4il ballo del MATTONE (not Marrone)...
flaviofbg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and then music and dancing, possibly sparked off with the "Dance of the Chestnut"


Explanation:
that's the way I'd do it. IF there's anything particularly special about this dance, you could explain in a footnote, but I think the main point is the connection with the chestnut, and you can keep that.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: C'e' un riferimento/assonanza al 'ballo del mattone' che ovviamente non puo' essere mantenuta nella traduzione
24 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letting loose...


Explanation:
I basically agree with Hazel, but scatenare is to "let loose" or possibly "break out" in this context. So it would be "then music and dance, maybe letting loose/breaking out with the "Chestnut Dance".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Let's all do the Chestnut Dance;-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ballo del MATTONE (not Marrone)...


Explanation:
Rita Pavone... from the 60's, wasn't it?

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Il problema è proprio quello: non posso mettere "The Chestnut Dance", secondo me, perchè non ha senso..... Tu che dici???

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ma...


Explanation:
Cara Manuella,

il fatto è che devi essere sicura se si tratta di "marrone" (brown, or chestnut) o "mattone" (brick, as in a brick of the wall). "Il Ballo del Mattone" was a popular song in the 60's sung by Rita Pavone. If it's MaTTone, I think you should leave it as it is.

As for "Ballo del MaRRone", trattandosi molto probabilmente di un ballo tradizionale, direi di lasciarlo in Italiano e aggiungere una glossa in Inglese con la traduzione letterale offerta dai colleghi, ma solo ed esclusivamente a titolo informativo e salvaguardando il folkloriko nome originale.

Spero esserti stato d'aiuto! :)

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35