KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

farsi vivo/ darsi vinto

English translation: to turn up / to give in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farsi vivo/ darsi vinto
English translation:to turn up / to give in
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:39 Dec 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: farsi vivo/ darsi vinto
general
problemi
to turn up / to give in
Explanation:
confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to show up/to give upGail
5to turn up/to surrenderAdalbert Kowal
4farsi vivo = to show one's face /to get in touch /to show upVanita
4to turn up / to give inxxxHenri


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to turn up / to give in


Explanation:
confirmed by


    Harrap
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to turn up/to surrender


Explanation:
"far si vivo" means to turn up or to be present, to act (all depending on the context), to stir, to make one's presence felt to others, to emerge.
"darsi vinto" means to surrender, to give up something, lit. to accept to be beaten, to give in.
In order to decide one would have to see the context of both expressions.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to show up/to give up


Explanation:
Colloquial translations

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Sala: These are much more familiar ( thus recommended) expressions
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farsi vivo = to show one's face /to get in touch /to show up


Explanation:
darsi(per)vinto = to give up /give in


    Collins
Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48