KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

partitura

English translation: score, movement, see suggestion in Explanation


14:38 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: partitura
L’edificio è in linea, articolato su quattro livelli (di cui uno interrato) e addossato alla testata principale dei capannoni, dai quali appare quasi simbolicamente generato. Ma è la sua dichiarata trasparenza a farne una cosa “altra”. La partitura è scandita in tre volumi distinti a sottolineare altrettante attribuzioni funzionali.

Si tratta di un italiano piuttosto "fiorito"e ricercato; vorrei riuscire a mantenere nella traduzione la "music imagery" se possibile: 'partitura', 'scandire'.
qualche idea?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:score, movement, see suggestion in Explanation
Explanation:
Start with the "altra" bit ...

[transparency that] turns this building into a composition scored in three separate/discrete movements or volumes serving as many functional areas.

Trying to be flowery myself..

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
i like the way you managed to keep the musical terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The cadence flows in 3 different / distint volumes...xxxElena Sgarbo
4score, movement, see suggestion in Explanation
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
score, movement, see suggestion in Explanation


Explanation:
Start with the "altra" bit ...

[transparency that] turns this building into a composition scored in three separate/discrete movements or volumes serving as many functional areas.

Trying to be flowery myself..

HTH

Dee


Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
i like the way you managed to keep the musical terminology.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The cadence flows in 3 different / distint volumes...


Explanation:
Paola:
This is not completely literal but may be close in imagery.

Buon lavoro

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645