KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

itinerario

English translation: itinerary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:itinerario
English translation:itinerary
Entered by: Natalie

15:14 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: itinerario
Inoltre, grazie a monitor, schermi al plasma e supporti multimediali dedicati, il visitatore è libero di autocomporsi un itinerario di conoscenza e informazione sull'attività e la produzione dell'azienda, senza l'ausilio o l'assistenza diretta di nessun addetto o accompagnatore.

va bene "itinerary"in questo contesto?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
"itinerary" or "tour"
Explanation:
itinarary is an ok translation, but as I read the sentence there is a huge risk of overloading it with "Italianisms", so I think I'd go for " Furthermore,....,the visitor can to compose his own "unguided" tour to improve his knowledge about the production....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 15:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a \"to\" in there that should have been deleted before submitting the answer
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
This is a risk i am running with the text, you are right!
although i have to say i istinctively like "path""which still avoids italianisms, maybe "tour" fits best with the idea of visiting the factory.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"itinerary" or "tour"
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5itineraryxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +1a knowledge and information path
Laura Morarelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a knowledge and information path


Explanation:
Si trova soprattutto path con i motori di ricerca.

http://www.buildfreedom.com/path/information.htm

http://www.uia.org/uialists/ndx/hum/hum28.htm

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"itinerary" or "tour"


Explanation:
itinarary is an ok translation, but as I read the sentence there is a huge risk of overloading it with "Italianisms", so I think I'd go for " Furthermore,....,the visitor can to compose his own "unguided" tour to improve his knowledge about the production....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 15:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a \"to\" in there that should have been deleted before submitting the answer

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
This is a risk i am running with the text, you are right!
although i have to say i istinctively like "path""which still avoids italianisms, maybe "tour" fits best with the idea of visiting the factory.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Agree with this version and pertinent thoughts
34 mins

agree  giogi: and me too.
44 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
itinerary


Explanation:
Paola,
I gree with you: I'd go with 'itinerary' here.

Buon lavoro

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645