KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

autocomporsi

English translation: customize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:autocomporsi
English translation:customize
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:16 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: autocomporsi
Inoltre, grazie a monitor, schermi al plasma e supporti multimediali dedicati, il visitatore è libero di autocomporsi un itinerario di conoscenza e informazione sull'attività e la produzione dell'azienda, senza l'ausilio o l'assistenza diretta di nessun addetto o accompagnatore

ho provvisoriamente scelto "choose", vi viene in mente qualcosa di meglio?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
customize
Explanation:
the visitor can customize...

Just an alternative
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
just a question of personal taste, but i am intrigued with all answers really!
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customize
Floriana
4create his own "unguided" tour
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3the visitor can create a personal knowledge and information path
Laura Morarelli


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the visitor can create a personal knowledge and information path


Explanation:
As does the web, the exhibition does not impose fixed and predetermined paths: each user is free to circulate inside a labyrinthine structure, creating their own personal knowledge path.

http://www.wayitalia.net/rooten/festival_177.html

Spero che ti possa essere d'aiuto.

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create his own "unguided" tour


Explanation:
see last question


    Reference: http://ezone.org/ez/e13/web.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customize


Explanation:
the visitor can customize...

Just an alternative

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
just a question of personal taste, but i am intrigued with all answers really!
thank you