KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lamiera grecata

English translation: structural fretted seam panelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lamiera grecata
English translation:structural fretted seam panelling

16:34 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lamiera grecata
A questa sorta di articolato portale, sono sospesi attraverso un sistema di tiranti in tondino i solai/passerella intermedi, realizzati con una struttura intelaiata in putrelle di acciaio e lamiera grecata.

ho trovato per lamiera "metal decking"ma grecata?
si tratta di un lamiera sagomata e ondulata per tetti.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
structural fretted seam panelling
Explanation:
Paola, do an Altavista.it for lamiera grecata to see what the product looks like - This is wall or roof (copertura) seam panelling that is not flat but every xxx cm has a rib or ridge and is a pre-fabricated component. It can be structural or architectural. In your case it is structural. Grecata in structural engineering jargon is fretted. Your sentence (partial) should read something like " a steel I-beam and structural fretted seam panel framework."

For an English language source go to www.mtlsales.com

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
just what i needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structural fretted seam panellingAlison kennedy
4key pattern pressed steel sheet
Don Green
4corrugated iron
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated iron


Explanation:
Corrisponde?
Vedi questo sito.
Angela



    Reference: http://www.iivela.it/eng/capitolato/pag10.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key pattern pressed steel sheet


Explanation:
In effetti, è una lamiera ondulata con un disegno a chiave greca.

Don

referenza: dizionario tecnico Hoepli

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural fretted seam panelling


Explanation:
Paola, do an Altavista.it for lamiera grecata to see what the product looks like - This is wall or roof (copertura) seam panelling that is not flat but every xxx cm has a rib or ridge and is a pre-fabricated component. It can be structural or architectural. In your case it is structural. Grecata in structural engineering jargon is fretted. Your sentence (partial) should read something like " a steel I-beam and structural fretted seam panel framework."

For an English language source go to www.mtlsales.com

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
just what i needed!