KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tegolone

English translation: big tile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tegolone
English translation:big tile
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

16:44 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tegolone
Le stesse gerarchie funzionali attribuite all’intervento possono essere lette sia a livello di organizzazione planimetrica che strutturale: dai componenti prefabbricati in cemento armato “a sistema” dei capannoni (pilastro, tegolone, pannello di facciata), all’ordine ridotto (sempre puntiforme) del corpo uffici/laboratori, sino al portale reticolare in acciaio del grande volume vetrato sulla facciata principale.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
big tile
Explanation:
This translation sounds rather amateurish, but this is what I've found on the web!
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curved roof tiling systemAlison kennedy
4tegolone
4tegolone
3big tilexxxsilas1964


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tegolone


Explanation:
a large roof tile -- from 'tegolo' -- roofing tile -- and the aggrandizing suffix 'one'




Native speaker of:

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tegolone


Explanation:
a large roof tile -- from 'tegolo', a roofing tile, and the aggrandizing suffix 'one'


Native speaker of:

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved roof tiling system


Explanation:
Tegolone I did not find. But is obviously related to tegolo or coppi. I would hazard a guess that it may be a "brand name" that is generically used for an interlocked, prefabricated system of coppi or roof tiles.

This is my best guess

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big tile


Explanation:
This translation sounds rather amateurish, but this is what I've found on the web!


    Reference: http://www.ensy.it/home_stimet.htm
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
many thanks