KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

staffa con giunto a perno

English translation: pivot joint bracket or articulated bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:staffa con giunto a perno
English translation:pivot joint bracket or articulated bracket
Entered by: Alison kennedy

17:25 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: staffa con giunto a perno
La scala, che sembra levitare nello spazio a dispetto del tangibile peso, poggia saldamente su una staffa con giunto a perno celata a pavimento, e funge da solido elemento di controventatura per gli aerei solai sospesi alle tiranterie d’acciaio.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
pivot joint bracket or articulated bracket
Explanation:
this is an articulated bracket for ancoring structural components accommodating physiological structural movements of loads while still providing solid bracing (controventare)efficiency. Try to imagine two wings forming an "L" shape flanking a round perforated section into which the structure to be supported is sunk.
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pivot joint bracket or articulated bracketAlison kennedy
4stirrup with a pivot couplingTBQGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stirrup with a pivot coupling


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot joint bracket or articulated bracket


Explanation:
this is an articulated bracket for ancoring structural components accommodating physiological structural movements of loads while still providing solid bracing (controventare)efficiency. Try to imagine two wings forming an "L" shape flanking a round perforated section into which the structure to be supported is sunk.
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285