KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dimensione materica

English translation: material dimensio/building materials factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dimensione materica
English translation:material dimensio/building materials factor
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

18:02 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dimensione materica
E la dimensione materica assume in questa realizzazione un aspetto tutt’altro che secondario, intessendo sofisticati rimandi tra il quasi intangibile contenitore e la fisicità di alcuni elementi che lo compongono, fatta di temperature superficiali, colori, percezioni tattili, opacità e riflessi.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
the building materials factor....
Explanation:
as an alternative - "dimension" sounds lame in English unless qualified by something like " the creative dimension". Here, dimension means impact, significance. The choice is yours.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the building materials factor....Alison kennedy
3material dimensionxxxsilas1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material dimension


Explanation:
Self-explanatory :)

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the building materials factor....


Explanation:
as an alternative - "dimension" sounds lame in English unless qualified by something like " the creative dimension". Here, dimension means impact, significance. The choice is yours.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285