KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

grana di levigatura

English translation: grain finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grana di levigatura
English translation:grain finish
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

18:20 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: grana di levigatura
Le pavimentazioni sono in granito rosso e parquet di faggio vaporizzato sulle quali contrasta con efficacia il grigio intenso della passerella d’ingresso e di alcuni volumi della reception, ottenuto da una particolare grana di levigatura del granito
will "smoothing grain" do?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
grain-finish
Explanation:
I think the context means this - the grain "finish" or polishing technique.

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
yes it does.
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grinding wastesxxxrossigian
4grain-finishAlison kennedy
4grinding grainTBQGS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grinding grain


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grain-finish


Explanation:
I think the context means this - the grain "finish" or polishing technique.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
yes it does.
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grinding wastes


Explanation:
wastes particles remaining from the grinding of granite

xxxrossigian