KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

edilizia monofamiliare

English translation: single family dwellings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edilizia monofamiliare
English translation:single family dwellings
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:14 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: edilizia monofamiliare
(...)lo ha spinto da subito a intraprendere la via della libera professione, e a confrontarsi con alcuni progetti di edilizia monofamiliare

my solutions
projects of one-family building /projects of detached buildings
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
single family structure
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-family dwellings
Angela Arnone
4single family structure
Rick Henry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single family structure


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-family dwellings


Explanation:
"detached" indica "indipendente". Non so se "edilizia monofamiliare" è necessariamente "detached" (c'è anche il "semi-detached" per esempio)
In ogni caso l'avrei denominati "Single Family Dwellings" come i riscontri che indico.





    Reference: http://www.co.kent.de.us/PlanWeb/Inspections/new_page_1.htm
    www.sccplanning.org/ndres.htm - 14k -
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: absolutely, (single family housing se intendi il settore in generale e non le costruzioni specifiche). ciao A.
1 day 17 hrs