KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fissaggio puntiforme

English translation: small/tiny clamp/fastener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fissaggio puntiforme
English translation:small/tiny clamp/fastener
Entered by: Natalie

20:17 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fissaggio puntiforme
Il fissaggio puntiforme comincia a definire i suoi caratteri, ma il vincolo a solai o traverse vistosamente presenti dietro le lastre appese è ancora dominante.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
small/tiny clamp (or fastener)
Explanation:
In this case I believe "puntiforme" means small or tiny.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
i am doubtful about the meaning yougive to "puntiforme".
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the puntiform design created by the fixing techniqueAlison kennedy
4small/tiny clamp (or fastener)
Rick Henry
4point form fixingTBQGS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point form fixing


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small/tiny clamp (or fastener)


Explanation:
In this case I believe "puntiforme" means small or tiny.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
i am doubtful about the meaning yougive to "puntiforme".
thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the puntiform design created by the fixing technique


Explanation:
contributes to providing visual attention......

try this Paola - Better late than never

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-30 14:36:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY IT SHOULD READ PUNCTIFORM

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285