KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

struttura di coronamento

English translation: crowning structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:struttura di coronamento
English translation:crowning structure

20:19 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: struttura di coronamento
Le vetrate in cristallo temperato vengono appese alla struttura di coronamento e vincolate l’un l’altra in prossimità dei quattro angoli attraverso staffe stellari dotate di speciali giunti articolati a fissaggio elastico (detti rotule), infilati in appositi fori svasati del vetro.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
crowning structure
Explanation:
A bit literal, but the term does exist.
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crowning structurexxxsilas1964
4framed structure
Rick Henry
4structure of completionTBQGS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure of completion


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framed structure


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crowning structure


Explanation:
A bit literal, but the term does exist.


    Reference: http://www.donorrecognition.com/portmain.htm
xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: this is correct or "coping"
12 hrs