KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fori svasati

English translation: countersunk bores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fori svasati
English translation:countersunk bores
Entered by: Angela Arnone

20:21 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fori svasati
Le vetrate in cristallo temperato vengono appese alla struttura di coronamento e vincolate l’un l’altra in prossimità dei quattro angoli attraverso staffe stellari dotate di speciali giunti articolati a fissaggio elastico (detti rotule), infilati in appositi fori svasati del vetro.

grazie a quanti mi hanno risposto finora! terribile dover lavorare sotto le feste!
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
countersunk bores
Explanation:
"foro" is "bore" as opposed to "hole" which is "buco/buca".
The technical expression is "bore", the verb is "to bore".
"Foro svasato" is a "countersunk bore" -the verb is "to countersink" when speaking of bores for screws.
See Marolli.
Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
ottimo grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flared holes
Rick Henry
5countersunk bores
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flared holes


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
i choose "countersunk "holes because i found various referen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1: It's the same, but I prefer "countersunk holes".
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alison kennedy: I agree with "countersunk"
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i choose "countersunk "holes because i found various referen

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
countersunk bores


Explanation:
"foro" is "bore" as opposed to "hole" which is "buco/buca".
The technical expression is "bore", the verb is "to bore".
"Foro svasato" is a "countersunk bore" -the verb is "to countersink" when speaking of bores for screws.
See Marolli.
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
ottimo grazie!