KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ippovie

English translation: horse trails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ippovie
English translation:horse trails
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:30 Jan 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ippovie
Il maneggio a 2km dalla villa è pronto a farvi scoprire le bellesse del cavallo e delle ippovie.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
horse trails
Explanation:
I believe what the text indicates is a trail where you you can go horse-back riding. Google gives more than 300000 hits, and the ones I checked all seemed pertinent.

(which means I haven't forgot my Montana background completely)
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
Happy New Year!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4horse paths / equestrian pathsSerge L
4horse trails
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 -1horse tramways
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horse tramways


Explanation:
ippo = horse
vie = ways

see ref.


    Reference: http://digilander.iol.it/CentralStation/English/italia_tramw...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: horse tramway was the first tramway where the cars were towed by horses
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
horse paths / equestrian paths


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: In the UK these are referred to as 'bridle paths' or 'bridleways'. The answer above would apply if ippovie was used in the context of a city
8 mins

agree  Gian
13 mins

agree  Floriana: I believe in the US too "bridle path" is more commonly used.
2 hrs

agree  vjtrans
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horse trails


Explanation:
I believe what the text indicates is a trail where you you can go horse-back riding. Google gives more than 300000 hits, and the ones I checked all seemed pertinent.

(which means I haven't forgot my Montana background completely)


    Reference: http://www.kkreate.com/mtra/mntrails.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
Happy New Year!!