KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Suggestiva piscina dai riflessi di mare

English translation: a swimming pool that evokes thoughts of the sea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:suggestiva piscina dai riflessi di mare
English translation:a swimming pool that evokes thoughts of the sea
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

14:43 Jan 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Suggestiva piscina dai riflessi di mare
hotel facility - riflessi di mare???
Jurgen
a swimming pool that evokes thoughts of the sea
Explanation:
This just might be appropriate in a brochure...has the proper luring, inviting quality, I think. The key to my decision here has to do with the translation of "riflessi" as "thoughts" rather than "reflections", since I feel that "suggestiva" demands it.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&q="swimming pool" evokes

for some ideas...

I would imagine that a selling point would be a pool that fulfills one's fantasies about the sea...in a hotel setting.
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a swimming pool that evokes thoughts of the seaDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4sea reflections
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea reflections


Explanation:
sea reflections

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a swimming pool that evokes thoughts of the sea


Explanation:
This just might be appropriate in a brochure...has the proper luring, inviting quality, I think. The key to my decision here has to do with the translation of "riflessi" as "thoughts" rather than "reflections", since I feel that "suggestiva" demands it.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&q="swimming pool" evokes

for some ideas...

I would imagine that a selling point would be a pool that fulfills one's fantasies about the sea...in a hotel setting.


    see above
    world traveler and unraveler of brochures
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60