KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

perlinatura

English translation: wooden tongue-and-groove siding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perlinatura
English translation:wooden tongue-and-groove siding
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:55 Jan 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: perlinatura
accoglienti sale con perlinatura - description of restaurant
Jurgen
wooden tongue-and-groove siding
Explanation:
in a restaraunt context, you may call it wooden rustic (tongue-and-groove)siding
Britannica:
The wall surfaces of low-rise residential buildings are clad with a range of different materials. Traditional wood elements such as... vertical tongue-and-groove siding and boards and battens. Aluminum and vinyl sidings have been adapted from these wooden fo
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wooden tongue-and-groove siding
oldnick
2matchboarding
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matchboarding


Explanation:

matchboarding from the noun 'matchboard' - a board with a tongue cut along one edge and a groove along the other, so as to fit with similar boards.

I hadn't heard of 'matchboarding' so I'm not certain, but it seems to be the normal translation...

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22perlinatura%22+%22m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden tongue-and-groove siding


Explanation:
in a restaraunt context, you may call it wooden rustic (tongue-and-groove)siding
Britannica:
The wall surfaces of low-rise residential buildings are clad with a range of different materials. Traditional wood elements such as... vertical tongue-and-groove siding and boards and battens. Aluminum and vinyl sidings have been adapted from these wooden fo


    Encyclopaedia Britannica
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: In the US it's called beadboard.
1 hr
  -> I wonder if a reader of a restaraunt leaflet would appreciate a tongue'n'groove description :)