KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

e cosi dolce

English translation: "e" or "è"?


07:18 Jan 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: e cosi dolce
someone sent this to me, and I need it translated, please. Dolce is sweet I think, cosi is, thus, so, like this, or that way.
E cosi dolce.
shannon
English translation:"e" or "è"?
Explanation:
just to call to your attention: in Italian

e = and, conjunction
è = is, verb

this could change substantially the translation!

:-)
Gilda

"così dolce" no problem - as the colleague says, so sweet...
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"e" or "è"?
Gilda Manara
5 +1(subject) is so sweetsja
5it's so sweetIgli Como
5so sweetb612
4 +1it's so sweet
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's so sweet


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Or it could be "he/she is so sweet"
8 mins
  -> true.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"e" or "è"?


Explanation:
just to call to your attention: in Italian

e = and, conjunction
è = is, verb

this could change substantially the translation!

:-)
Gilda

"così dolce" no problem - as the colleague says, so sweet...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: good point... I just assumed someone was using an English keyboard. :-)
2 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Mattia
3 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 hrs

agree  Floriana
6 hrs

agree  cleobella
8 hrs

agree  Vanita: You're right, he/she/it is so sweet or and so sweet
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(subject) is so sweet


Explanation:
I am assuming the 'e' in the question is 'è' , which means is. without an accent it would be 'and', hence 'and so sweet'... although as always it would depend on the context.

sja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so sweet


Explanation:
It coule either be: "and so sweet" or "he/she/it is so sweet". As you can see, it all depends on the subject and on the word "e" , which is a conjunction if it has no accent (in which case you'd have to translate "and", but could also be a verb if it has an accent (to be translated with is").
Good luck and happy new year ;-)

b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's so sweet


Explanation:
(can refer to something or someone)

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4