KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

stai imparando

English translation: you are learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stai imparando
English translation:you are learning
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:08 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: stai imparando
brava stai imparando
A.Boom
you are learning
Explanation:
very good (girl), you are learning
less literal: "you are picking it up"
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you are learning
Massimo Lencioni
4"(Now) you're getting it!"
Gary Presto
4good, you are learningJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good, you are learning


Explanation:
JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 17:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: you are making progress

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are learning


Explanation:
very good (girl), you are learning
less literal: "you are picking it up"

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
22 mins

agree  Gian
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(Now) you're getting it!"


Explanation:
Nel contesto a cui sto qui pensando, Questa frase mi fa ricordare quella usata forse in una scena di un sitcom televisivo, nella quale un certo personaggio insegnerebbe o direbbe qualcosa a qualcun'altro, oppure l'ultimo dimostrerebbe o segnalerebbe al primo di aver infine capito ciò che gli aveva spiegato o fatto comprendere, ecc. Esempio: un giovane aiuta ad un proprio compagno a sapere cosa dire in aula ad una ragazza di cui l'ultimo è innamorato, e questo compagno ripete riuscitamente "the line to use" che il proprio buddy gli ha appena insegnato, perché quest'ultimo gli risponde, "Awesome, NOW you're getting it!" ;-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
    Gary Presto, Freelance IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51