KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

patronatta

English translation: charitable institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patronato
English translation:charitable institution
Entered by: Don Green

13:50 Jan 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: patronatta
I am looking for the role of a "patronata"--I know that they act similar to a Notary Public, however, I would like some further information. This is the Italian word.
amedeo
charitable institution
Explanation:
I agree with the above. The word is "patronato", which can be either an institution or person providing aid. It could also be a benevolent society. On the other hand it also means patronage.
Would need more context to give you more specific help.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charitable institution
Don Green
4"patronato"
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"patronato"


Explanation:
should be the exact term, in Italian - I have only found an Italian website that describes exactly roles and tasks of a Syndicate and of a "Patronato" - I hope somebody can help you better!


    Reference: http://www.inca.it/cavate01.htm
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charitable institution


Explanation:
I agree with the above. The word is "patronato", which can be either an institution or person providing aid. It could also be a benevolent society. On the other hand it also means patronage.
Would need more context to give you more specific help.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145