KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

I would like to welcome our friends from Italy. Thank you.

English translation: Vorrei dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici italiani. Grazie (a (voi) tutti)


01:59 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: I would like to welcome our friends from Italy. Thank you.
This is for a cub scout "Scouting around the World" Banquet.
Mason Qualls
English translation:Vorrei dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici italiani. Grazie (a (voi) tutti)
Explanation:
for "I would like" the translation can be only "vorrei" (you can use also "mi piacerebbe")
"to welcome" means "dare il benevenuto", "salutare l'arrivo"
"our friends from Italy" = "i nostri amici italiani"
"thank you" = "grazie (a (voi) tutti)"
Selected response from:

aura paraschivescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vorrei dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici dall'Italia. Grazie!
Massimo Lencioni
5 +3" vorrei porgere il benvenuto ai nostri amici italiani. Grazie"sararaso
5 +2Vorrei dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici italiani. Grazie (a (voi) tutti)aura paraschivescu
4 -1Mi piacerebbe dare il benvenuto ai nostri dall'Italia (o italiani). Grazie.Gail


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vorrei dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici dall'Italia. Grazie!


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 12:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference in meaning between \"friends from Italy\" and \"Italian friends\".
\"Italian friends\" are Italians, but in theory they can live anywhere in the world, it is not guaranteed that they \"travelled from Italy\".
\"Friends from Italy\" have travelled from Italy, but could in theory be non-Italians living in Italy.
\"amici italiani\" sounds better than \"amici In fact, my colleagues are right: \'ai nostri amici dall\'Italia\" sounds a bit strange in Italian (not incorrect, just strange) and \"ai nostri amici italiani\" sounds better. However the latter means \"to our Italian friends\" instead of \"to our friends from Italy\".
If you want to emphasize the fact that they have travelled (all the way) from Italy, you could use this variation of the translation that I proposed originally:
\"Vorrei dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici venuti dall\'Italia. Grazie!\"
meaning: \"I would like to welcome our friends THAT HAVE COME from Italy. Thank you.\"
If the meaning \"Italian friends\" instead of \"friends from Italy\" is acceptable, I would go for Cinzia\'s solution.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 12:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: Please ignore the bit that says \"\"amici italiani\" sounds better than\" on the 5th line of my note.



Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Giusto!
4 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta: Fantastico
10 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
" vorrei porgere il benvenuto ai nostri amici italiani. Grazie"


Explanation:
"I nostri amici dall'Italia" sounds foreign to me.

Cinzia Giovine


sararaso
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnronzini: anch'io sarei più per l'aggettivo
2 hrs

agree  pesci: dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici italiani
3 hrs

agree  b612: anche io userei "italiani"
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vorrei dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici italiani. Grazie (a (voi) tutti)


Explanation:
for "I would like" the translation can be only "vorrei" (you can use also "mi piacerebbe")
"to welcome" means "dare il benevenuto", "salutare l'arrivo"
"our friends from Italy" = "i nostri amici italiani"
"thank you" = "grazie (a (voi) tutti)"

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
1 hr

agree  sara sesta
2 days 4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mi piacerebbe dare il benvenuto ai nostri dall'Italia (o italiani). Grazie.


Explanation:
Or you can say instead of "mi piacerebbe" - Mi fa molto piacere dare il benvenuto ai nostri amici che stanno qui dall'Italia." That's a bit more informal.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Massimo Lencioni: "che stanno qui dall'Italia"??
9 hrs