KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

politiche e obiettivi manifestati

English translation: policies and goals.....


10:33 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ cover letter for sending of a CV
Italian term or phrase: politiche e obiettivi manifestati
Mi posso dichiarare soddisfatto in merito alla posizione acquista sopratutto per gli aspetti squisitamente di carriera e retributivi, nuto pero' un affievolito challenge per politiche e obiettivi manifestati
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:policies and goals.....
Explanation:
Cinzia, per poterti aiutare meglio bisognerebbe sapere "manifestati" da chi se dal soggetto che parla o da altri.
I cannot believe that someone, writing in Italian, would put in "challenge" in a sentence....
Does s/he mean that s/he is no longer interested in the policies and goals/objectives of his/her present employer?
ciao

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 10:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I no longer feel challenged by the policies and goals of my present employer.....
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you so much Paola.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Expressed policies and targets"pesci
4expressed policies and objectives
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4goals and politicies evinced
Gian
4(company's?) stated policies and objectivesAnna Beria
4...for objectives set and policies/ sgtrategies to reach themxxxvlelecta
4 -1policies and goals.....
CLS Lexi-tech
Summary of reference entries provided
helloharie123

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...for objectives set and policies/ sgtrategies to reach them


Explanation:
The meaning derives from the different meaning of the word "policy" used in singular and "policies" used in plural, which means "a set of strategies or means aiming at doing something"

xxxvlelecta

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
policies and goals.....


Explanation:
Cinzia, per poterti aiutare meglio bisognerebbe sapere "manifestati" da chi se dal soggetto che parla o da altri.
I cannot believe that someone, writing in Italian, would put in "challenge" in a sentence....
Does s/he mean that s/he is no longer interested in the policies and goals/objectives of his/her present employer?
ciao

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 10:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I no longer feel challenged by the policies and goals of my present employer.....

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you so much Paola.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Oh yes, they would! It is quite common to turn to (pseudo) English when Italian fails...
6 mins
  -> it's OK; vedi Vacca "Consigli a un giovane manager" dizionarietto di Itanghliano. ciao

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(company's?) stated policies and objectives


Explanation:
however, I feel less motivated by the company's stated policies and objectives.

Presumibilmente si tratta di spiegare le ragioni che spingono lo scrivente a fare domanda per un altro impiego. Se cosi' e', penso che sia necessario inserire quel "company's".

Buon lavoro, Cinzia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 10:55:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Paola. I did not mean to disagree with your offering. I thought I selected \"neutral\"...

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: "I no longer feel challenged by the policies and goals of my present employer..." see above. Ciao
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goals and politicies evinced


Explanation:
.. however I foster a weakened challenge regarding goals and policies evinced.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Expressed policies and targets"


Explanation:
nuto=typo; the word is nutro.

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed policies and objectives


Explanation:
This part is rather simple, uses the same vacabulary you find in Moctosoft cv-s.
I found the "challenge" part much more obscure.... can't really get why he or she uses "challenge" in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 10:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata corrige:\"Microsoft\"...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=expressed+policies+and+objecti...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124




Reference comments


2744 days
Reference: hello

Reference information:
I need a cute short poem or quote for a cover letter to go with a resume for a job as an activity directer?
It is at a nursing home I am busy reformatting my resume and I am on a time crunch.

harie



<a href="http://www.resume--s.com/category/cover-letters" >cover letter</a>

harie123