KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Laminatoio/pasta laminata

English translation: rolling unit/dough sheeting


14:51 Jan 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Laminatoio/pasta laminata
Macchine per pasticceria.

•Gruppo creatore del foglio di pasta, primo e secondo laminatoio montati su un’unica struttura.
•Macchina rotostampatrice con nastro trasportatore per ricevere la pasta laminata e depositare i biscotti stampati su teglie.
Laminatoio può essere sheet rolling-mill??
E pasta laminata: Laminated dough???
Scusate l'ignoranza ma non riesco a capire neanche in italiano che cos'è la "pasta laminata".

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:rolling unit/dough sheeting
Explanation:
This is a unit for creating sheets of dough i.e. it rolls them out - in some cases it can also score them (biscuit form. Your pasta laminata is therefore sheets of dough or dough sheets or dough sheeting.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
GRazie Alison.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rolling unit/dough sheetingAlison kennedy
4rolling mill,primary crushing-rolls/ layer dough
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling mill,primary crushing-rolls/ layer dough


Explanation:

Subject - Food industry (=AGG)
- Food chemicals(=ICE)



(1)
TERM pasta laminata

Reference L'Industria Dolciaria,B.Behr's Verlag,1984

rolling mill,primary crushing-rolls/ layer dough

(1)
TERM layer dough

Reference Confectionery Industry,B.Behr's Verlag,1984



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling unit/dough sheeting


Explanation:
This is a unit for creating sheets of dough i.e. it rolls them out - in some cases it can also score them (biscuit form. Your pasta laminata is therefore sheets of dough or dough sheets or dough sheeting.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
GRazie Alison.
Ciao, Paola