KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Larghezze utili di lavoro 800/1000/1200 mm

English translation: useful working width


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Larghezze utili di lavoro 800/1000/1200 mm
English translation:useful working width
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

09:43 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Larghezze utili di lavoro 800/1000/1200 mm
Macchinari per pasticceria.

Descrizione Tecnica
Larghezze utili di lavoro 800/1000/1200 mm

Si potrebbe dire working dimentions?? Altre idee?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
useful working width
Explanation:
è la larghezza del pezzo che si può lavorare
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
GRazie a tutti, questa mi sembra la più adatta.
Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Effective working widths: 800/1000/1200 mm
Catherine Bolton
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +1useful working width
Gian
4800/1000/1200 mm working areas...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4working dimensionsxxxadecurtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
800/1000/1200 mm working areas...


Explanation:
ciao

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 mins

disagree  Gian: un'area non si misura in mm. Se ad esempio ho un tornio mi interessa sapere la massima lunghezza del pezzo che posso lavorare
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working dimensions


Explanation:
Direi working dimensions come hai detto tu, magari aggiungendo una parola come feasible/possible/acceptable working dimensions, per evidenziare la parola 'utili'

Ciao
Ale

xxxadecurtis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sono aree di lavoro, non dimensioni di lavoro...
8 mins
  -> Pensavo nel senso della misura in cui i macchinari funzionino meglio - aree di lavoro mi fa pensare ad uno spazio

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: On second thought, I think your idea is closer to the truth!
13 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Effective working widths: 800/1000/1200 mm


Explanation:
The fact that it mentions "larghezza" gives me the idea that this item can also have a length. Therefore, I think "dimensions" is not specific enough.
"Utile" is used to indicate the actual area that can be used, although the machine (sounds like a belt in this case) could be larger in terms of the amount of space it occupies.
Here's an example of what a mean (for another field, but the concept's the same):
"Remember, a table with an additional head / face rest adds useful length to a table but a massage table with a built-in face hole considerably decreases the effective working length. For example, the working length of a 6ft (1.83m) table with a face hole 6" (15cm) from the end, is effectively a 5'6" (1.42m) table suitable only for a 5'4" (1.37m) client."

The second site (agricultural machinery) has a table showing the differences between the working width and the transport width.


    Reference: http://www.starlight-tables.com/choosing.html
    Reference: http://www.opico.co.uk/agmac/cultivation/disc.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, hai ragione. Probabilmente si possono selezionare tre larghezze di lavoro, a seconda del prodotto lavorato.
2 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useful working width


Explanation:
è la larghezza del pezzo che si può lavorare

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
GRazie a tutti, questa mi sembra la più adatta.
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
7 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
References in suppport of both feasible offerings...

Namely, "useful working width"

See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="useful working width"

and "effective working width"

see:

http://www.google.com/search?q="effective working width"&btn...

I think either are both reasonable renderings.








    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60