KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

quattro misure d’interasse diverse

English translation: four different interaxial dimensions/spacing/distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quattro misure d’interasse diverse
English translation:four different interaxial dimensions/spacing/distance
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

09:45 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: quattro misure d’interasse diverse
Macchinari per pasticceria.

I supporti dei due rulli stampanti saranno costruiti con quattro misure d’interasse diverse; questo per avere la possibilità di lavorare con stampi d’altrettanti diversi diametri.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
four different interaxial dimensions/spacing/distance
Explanation:
the choice is yours!

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sicuramente \"interaxial distance\"... è lo spazio fra gli assi ad essere diversa. Vedi, per esempio, www.hyundai.com.mk/accent/index.en.html
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni e anche a tutti gli altri.
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5four different center distances
Catherine Bolton
4four center to center distances
Gian
4four different interaxial sizesxxxadecurtis
4four different interaxial dimensions/spacing/distance
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four different interaxial dimensions/spacing/distance


Explanation:
the choice is yours!

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sicuramente \"interaxial distance\"... è lo spazio fra gli assi ad essere diversa. Vedi, per esempio, www.hyundai.com.mk/accent/index.en.html

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni e anche a tutti gli altri.
Ciao

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four different interaxial sizes


Explanation:
credo che 'size' in questo contesto suoni meglio

xxxadecurtis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
9 mins

disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: vedi sopra
17 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four center to center distances


Explanation:
anche: four distances between centers

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four different center distances


Explanation:
Almost any technical dictionary will give you the following definition of interasse:
distance between center lines, center-to-center distance, center distance.
My particular dictionary is so dog-eared I can hardly read the name anymore, but its the Ital/Eng dictionary put out by Mursia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is \"interasse\" from a mechanical standpoint - not to be confused with the automotive term referring to the distance between the axles or wheelbase!

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sarà, ma non esiste anche la parola interaxial? In rete ci sono milioni di hit. Perché complicarsi le cose?
3 mins
  -> Ci saranno hits, ma si riferiscono tutti a chimica, geologia ed altre scienze applicate -- non a parti meccaniche!