KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Nastri di raccolta sfridi

English translation: waste conveyor belt


10:51 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Nastri di raccolta sfridi
Macchinari pasticceria

Nastri di raccolta sfridi comandati da motoriduttori con inverter completi di taglierina.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:waste conveyor belt
Explanation:
I prefer waste (scrap is particularly used for metallic parts)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scrap conveyor belt
Bilingualduo
4 +1waste conveyor belt
Gian
3 -1conveyer belt for swarfpesci


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conveyer belt for swarf


Explanation:
swarf also means waste, scrap.

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giuseppina Vecchia: credo che swarf si rifersica piuttosto ai metalli, qui siamo in pasticceria.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste conveyor belt


Explanation:
I prefer waste (scrap is particularly used for metallic parts)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrap conveyor belt


Explanation:
l'ho trovato in molti siti relativi a scarti di cibo.
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: yes, it's its a "scrap return conveyor"
1 hr