KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ruota libera

English translation: free wheel


11:43 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ruota libera
macchinari pasticceria

Ruota libera montata sul motoriduttore del traino rullo gomma.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:free wheel
Explanation:
ruota meccanicamente svincolata dalla trasmissione (Marolli)

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rispondo alla nota di adecurtis... non credo che sia vago... a free wheel is a free wheel. Il dizionario tecnico Marolli non aggiunge nient\'altro a proposito.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4free wheel
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 -1free spinning wheelxxxadecurtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
free wheel


Explanation:
ruota meccanicamente svincolata dalla trasmissione (Marolli)

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 12:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rispondo alla nota di adecurtis... non credo che sia vago... a free wheel is a free wheel. Il dizionario tecnico Marolli non aggiunge nient\'altro a proposito.

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: often written as "freewheel"...has to do with mechanical advantage
23 mins

agree  Anna Beria: yes, also used as a verb: to free-wheel
28 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Chiara Santoriello
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free spinning wheel


Explanation:
needs more of an explanation of the term 'free'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 11:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok - maybe not \'free spinning\', but don\'t you agree that the word \'free\' is a bit vague?

xxxadecurtis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: it doesn't!
3 mins