KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Vedi frase

English translation: A 260 mm, bronze matrix roller featuring engravings on special plastic inserts and equipped with..


12:08 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Vedi frase
Macchinari pasticceria.
Rullo stampo Ø260 mm in bronzo con incisioni su inserti in plastica speciale con sistema rapido di sostituzione.

Potreste controllare se la mia versione è esatta?
Bronze stamping rollers Ø 270 mm with incisions on inserts made out of a special plastic with a fast substitution system.
Grazie 1000
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:A 260 mm, bronze matrix roller featuring engravings on special plastic inserts and equipped with..
Explanation:
Ho scelto una frase che presenti più aggettivazioni e, per l'esperienza di macchinari che ho potuto raccogliere, termini come: featuring e equipped with sono molto diffusi.
Spero di essere stata un pò utile. Se credi, puoi anche contattarmi direttamente.
ciao
Karis (karice70)
Selected response from:

KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora a tutti
Ciao
Poala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A 260 mm, bronze matrix roller featuring engravings on special plastic inserts and equipped with..KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
4260 mm dia. bronze moulds featuring precision engraved plastic inserts with rapid replacement systemAlison kennedy
4uguale!Romina Minucci


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uguale!


Explanation:
ho provato a tradurre la frase senza prima guardare la tua soluzione........ed era identica!
l'unica differenza è che al posto di "fast" ho usato "rapid" e ho unito col trattino "stamping-rollers".
buon lavoro

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison kennedy: It's the "stamping" that's wrong - a stampo is a mould
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A 260 mm, bronze matrix roller featuring engravings on special plastic inserts and equipped with..


Explanation:
Ho scelto una frase che presenti più aggettivazioni e, per l'esperienza di macchinari che ho potuto raccogliere, termini come: featuring e equipped with sono molto diffusi.
Spero di essere stata un pò utile. Se credi, puoi anche contattarmi direttamente.
ciao
Karis (karice70)

KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Grazie ancora a tutti
Ciao
Poala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: a fast replacement system...
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
260 mm dia. bronze moulds featuring precision engraved plastic inserts with rapid replacement system


Explanation:
Paola,
Before you submit this piece, I would suggest you proof-read by going to www.neweramachines.com/productspectum.html, a site that specialises in Automated Production lines for processing crackers and biscuits.
You will find much of the technical vocab you are looking for such as sheet laminators, salt sprinklers, scrap return conveyors, precision engraved moulds and dies and so forth. The site I found on Altavista.
Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 17:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I missed out \"special\" in the plastic inserts

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285