KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

volantino laterale.

English translation: side adjustment wheels


13:10 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: volantino laterale.
Macchinari pasticceria.

Regolazione in altezza di tutta la macchina, indipendente su ambo i lati, tramite volantino laterale.

Si parla del doratore.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:side adjustment wheels
Explanation:
"The height of the entire machine is regulated, independently on either side, by means of side adjustment wheels."

We seem to be talking here of the kind of screw-type devices that are used to finely adjust very heavy equipment or turn on and off huge pipe valves. It is normally a spoked wheel with a handle perpendicular to the outer ring.
Selected response from:

Anthony Sariti
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1side handwheel
Gian
3side adjustment wheelsAnthony Sariti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side handwheel


Explanation:
c'è anche la parola di origina latina "lateral", ma preferisco "side"; hai presente il sidecar?

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side adjustment wheels


Explanation:
"The height of the entire machine is regulated, independently on either side, by means of side adjustment wheels."

We seem to be talking here of the kind of screw-type devices that are used to finely adjust very heavy equipment or turn on and off huge pipe valves. It is normally a spoked wheel with a handle perpendicular to the outer ring.

Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Ciao, Paola