KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Impilatore

English translation: stacker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Impilatore
English translation:stacker
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

14:17 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Impilatore
Macchinaria pasticceria.

Impilatore
Descrizione Tecnica
Macchina adatta per l’allineamento verticale dei biscotti, indispensabile per poter effettuare un facile e maneggevole confezionamento del prodotto.

Grazie 1000 ( è quasi finita)

Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
stacker
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
Grazie Ilde.
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stacker
Ilde Grimaldi
3 +2stackerAnthony Sariti
3 +1placer
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placer


Explanation:
or sheet piler
in EuroDicAutom

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stacker


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Grazie Ilde.
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
23 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
35 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stacker


Explanation:
A machine that stacks things up, i.e. l’allineamento verticale, "vertical alignment" (which is not idiomatic English except in a very technical sense).


Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
6 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr