KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

CSI

English translation: CIS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CSI
English translation:CIS
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

15:49 Jan 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: CSI
CSI = organizzazione di 12 delle ex Repubbliche Sovietiche. Acronimo.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
CIS
Explanation:
Commonwealth of Indipendent States
Ciao
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho dimenticato i ref.
http://www.statistischedaten.de/products/ussrcis.htm
http://www.bfia.org/Reports_and_Analyses/rep24.htm
http://www.onuitalia.it/calendar/social00k.html
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Infatti si tratta di una comunità, non di un'unione, e CSI, ho visto su Altavista, corrisponde a centinai di sigle.
Grazie mille, anche a Giovanni (devo premiarne solo uno, quindi scelgo il primo, sarà per la prossima).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CIS
Bilingualduo
5 +1CIS
kringle
5 +1Rimane invariato
Laura Bordignon
4 +1ISC Independent States Community
Rita Bandinelli
4 +1CIS
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rimane invariato


Explanation:
"... a contribution to the conference, CSI prepared a compendium of ..."

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: eventualmente, se non si sa di che si parla, mettere Unione degli Stati Indipendenti
3 mins

disagree  Bilingualduo: vedi sotto
6 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
44 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ISC Independent States Community


Explanation:
21 Dec 1991: "The Presidents of the Republics of the Soviet Union, except Georgia, sign in Alma Ata, Kazakhstan, an agreement creating the Independent States Community (ISC)."

Ciao.





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/abc/history/1991/1991_en.htm://
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CIS


Explanation:
Commonwealth of Indipendent States
Ciao
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 16:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho dimenticato i ref.
http://www.statistischedaten.de/products/ussrcis.htm
http://www.bfia.org/Reports_and_Analyses/rep24.htm
http://www.onuitalia.it/calendar/social00k.html

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Infatti si tratta di una comunità, non di un'unione, e CSI, ho visto su Altavista, corrisponde a centinai di sigle.
Grazie mille, anche a Giovanni (devo premiarne solo uno, quindi scelgo il primo, sarà per la prossima).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
1 min

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, Commonwealth, non Community... dove ce l'ho la testa?
5 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CIS


Explanation:
Community of Indipendent States...

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CIS


Explanation:
Community of Independent States - try putting ex-Soviet Republic on Google...
Kringle

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
43 mins