KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

il percolato

English translation: filtered (liquid)


18:02 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il percolato
Sistema idrico.

Le acque di ruscellamento superficiali non devono entrare nel corpo della discarica, ma è altrettanto importante che il percolato non fuoriesca dalla discarica se non dall’apposito scarico di fondo, infatti se il percolato fuoriuscisse dalle coperture definitive sulla superficie finale della discarica darebbe luogo ai seguenti inconvenienti

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:filtered (liquid)
Explanation:
I wouldn't use percolated... is sounds horrible in English.
It is synonymous iwht filtered.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
Ciao, Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leachate
Bilingualduo
4percolate (liquid)
leff
4filtered (liquid)
Rick Henry
4Percolated (fluid)
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Percolated (fluid)


Explanation:
Dal Marolli:
percolare = to percolate
per deduzione percolato = percolated.

Aggiungerei liquid o fluid per specificare meglio

Bruno


Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtered (liquid)


Explanation:
I wouldn't use percolated... is sounds horrible in English.
It is synonymous iwht filtered.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks.
Ciao, Paola

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leachate


Explanation:
vedi ref.
ciao
Cristina


    Reference: http://www.metea.uniba.it/CEEDES/glosslen.htm
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Floriana
2 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: "seepage" could be another possiblity, depending on "technically correct" your text is
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percolate (liquid)


Explanation:
percolate =
vt.
1 to pass (a liquid) gradually through small spaces or a porous substance; filter
2 to drain or ooze through (a porous substance); permeate
3 to brew (coffee) in a percolator
vi.
1 a) to pass or ooze through a porous substance b) to spread throughout; permeate
2 to become active or start bubbling up, as coffee in a percolator
n.
a liquid produced by percolating

[Webaster's New World Heritage Dictionary]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90