KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

SISTEMA DI RICIRCOLO E STOCCAGGIO DEL PERCOLATO

English translation: leachate storage and loop-flow system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SISTEMA DI RICIRCOLO E STOCCAGGIO DEL PERCOLATO
English translation:leachate storage and loop-flow system
Entered by: Bilingualduo

19:21 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: SISTEMA DI RICIRCOLO E STOCCAGGIO DEL PERCOLATO
Sistema idrico.

Il ricircolo viene effettuato attraverso la distribuzione omogenea del liquido sopra la massa della discarica.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
leachate storage and loop-flow system
Explanation:
Ciao
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 08:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho messo il riferimento di \'leachate\' nell\'altra tua domanda. Forse avrei dovuto indicarlo anche qui.
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Cristina.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leachate storage and loop-flow system
Bilingualduo
4percolate liquid recirculation and storage system
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leachate storage and loop-flow system


Explanation:
Ciao
Cristina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 08:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho messo il riferimento di \'leachate\' nell\'altra tua domanda. Forse avrei dovuto indicarlo anche qui.


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Grazie Cristina.
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Patrick McKeown
5 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percolate liquid recirculation and storage system


Explanation:
'percolate' means both - an action of percolating (filtering) and liquid produced by percolating

percolate =
vt.
1 to pass (a liquid) gradually through small spaces or a porous substance; filter
2 to drain or ooze through (a porous substance); permeate
3 to brew (coffee) in a percolator
vi.
1 a) to pass or ooze through a porous substance b) to spread throughout; permeate
2 to become active or start bubbling up, as coffee in a percolator
n.
a liquid produced by percolating

[Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90