KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ricotto a forte zincatura

English translation: tempered with heavy zinc coating (galvanization)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricotto a forte zincatura
English translation:tempered with heavy zinc coating (galvanization)
Entered by: Rick Henry

20:11 Jan 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ricotto a forte zincatura
Sistema idrico.

Tali gabbioni sono costituiti da rete metallica a doppia torsione; il filo di acciaio utilizzato è del tipo dolce ricotto a forte zincatura con uno spessore di 3 mm., mentre la maglia è del tipo 8x10.
Le operazioni di riempimento dei gabbioni si possono così brevemente riassumere:

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
tempered with heavy zinc coating (galvanization)
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heavily galvanized soft annealed steelCarlotta Boyd
4vedi sotto
Gian
4tempered with heavy zinc coating (galvanization)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempered with heavy zinc coating (galvanization)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks.
Paola

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavily galvanized soft annealed steel


Explanation:
Vedi il sito indicato... Loro usano Heavy galvanized", ma non mi pare funzioni in inglese...


    Reference: http://www.cavatorta.it/prodot.htm
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Anche se sia temper che annealing hanno diversi significati, in genere si usa "tempra" e "ricottura" cose ben diverse!!!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390