KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Il stephno figlio di Guuseppe e di gaudofo

English translation: is it handwritten?


01:14 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ legal document
Italian term or phrase: Il stephno figlio di Guuseppe e di gaudofo
It looks like a birth cirtifcate
edward prudente sr
English translation:is it handwritten?
Explanation:
Il is alright = the
stephno is not an Italian word and it is hard to guess what it might be. Stefano? Perhaps (it is a proper name, like Stephen). Could it possibly be "settimo" (seventh)?
figlio = standard Italian to mean "son"
di = of
Guuseppe = proper name, should be Giuseppe
e = and
di = of
Gaudofo = I am racking my brain to think what it might be; I would expect either a family name (therefore there is an "e" too many) or a woman's name (names ending in o are masculine, as you know, in Italian)

This is a mystery and now I am getting curious. Gives us more and we will try and help you.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is it handwritten?
CLS Lexi-tech
2 +211. instead of IL, Stefano figlio di Giuseppe fu Gandolfopesci
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is it handwritten?


Explanation:
Il is alright = the
stephno is not an Italian word and it is hard to guess what it might be. Stefano? Perhaps (it is a proper name, like Stephen). Could it possibly be "settimo" (seventh)?
figlio = standard Italian to mean "son"
di = of
Guuseppe = proper name, should be Giuseppe
e = and
di = of
Gaudofo = I am racking my brain to think what it might be; I would expect either a family name (therefore there is an "e" too many) or a woman's name (names ending in o are masculine, as you know, in Italian)

This is a mystery and now I am getting curious. Gives us more and we will try and help you.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: my first thought was also "settimo", but do they number children on birth certificates? "-)
11 mins
  -> They shouldn't, your are right. It could be the name "Settimio" which is derived from Settimo. Ciao Rick

agree  Floriana: I bet it's "Giuseppa"; I think the mother's name comes always first in these certificates.
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Young: Yes, they do number children on birth certificates-sounds like settimo (7th) child to me too. Maureen (5th child:-))
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
stephno = Stefano??????

Guuseppe = Giuseppe

gaudolfo = Gandolfo (esiste come cognome e come nome)

Manca il nome femminile.
In tutte le traduzioni fatte di certificati, prima vi è il nome/cognome del padre, poi quello della madre (da nubile!)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
11. instead of IL, Stefano figlio di Giuseppe fu Gandolfo


Explanation:
if it is handwritten I guess it could be: instead of "e di Gaudolfo", "fu Gandolfo" as in "...son of the late... "

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bellucci: it's a possibility. If I'm not mistaken this kind of saying is used in church documents
8 mins
  -> Hi Elena. Yes, in Church as well as in legal documents.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 hrs