KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

da sempre i concorrenti più agguerriti

English translation: the toughest competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i concorrenti più agguerriti
English translation:the toughest competition
Entered by: Maureen Young

13:46 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Comunicato stampa
Italian term or phrase: da sempre i concorrenti più agguerriti
A Ipack-Ima 2000 hanno partecipato 1.841 espositori, di cui 1.250 italiani e 591 esteri provenienti da 30 paesi. Gli espositori tedeschi, da sempre i concorrenti più agguerriti nei confronti della produzione nostrana erano 176, seguiti numericamente da Gran Bretagna 90, Stati Uniti 66, Francia 50, Svizzera 46, Olanda 26, Taiwan 21, Spagna 18 e Belgio 13 per citare solo le rappresentanze più numerose.
Sabrina
"...who have always been our toughest competition"
Explanation:
or something like "who have always represented the Italian producers' toughest competition...)
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"...who have always been our toughest competition"
Maureen Young
4 +1who have always been our most intense competitorsAlexMac
4 -1always the hardest/best trained participants
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
always the hardest/best trained participants


Explanation:
According to Garzanti, "agguerrito":

1 combat-hardened, battle-trained
2 (fig.) inured, hardened, seasoned / un traduttore -, an expert translator; un sostenitore -, a passionate supporter.

I also like the idea that the German participants are the most "passionate", that they really give it all they´ve got.

It literally says "from always" but I think "always" on its own conveys it.



    garzanti
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Young: Trade fair--so it refers to the 'competition' in the marketing sense.
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who have always been our most intense competitors


Explanation:
buon lavoro

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband had just registered and I did not realize that his profile was logged on, and not mine.
I think Maureen has the best solution, in any case.
ciao a tutti


AlexMac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Thanks Paola--we both sent at the same time!
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"...who have always been our toughest competition"


Explanation:
or something like "who have always represented the Italian producers' toughest competition...)

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton
10 mins

agree  pesci
1 hr