KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

macchine per gli estrusi alimentari

English translation: the food extrusion machines


15:28 Jan 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: macchine per gli estrusi alimentari
Una menzione a se meritano le macchine e gli impianti per le industrie molitorie e mangistiche, per gli estrusi alimentari e pastifici che da sempre hanno trovato in Ipack-Ima il più importante momento espositivo a livello mondiale.
English translation:the food extrusion machines
Explanation:
or
food extruder

the process of pressing something through a shape (round , square, or complex) is called extrusion. This is also true for food industry.

here is an example
http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000009/80/00000980...

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4machinery for extruded foodstuff
Gian
4the food extrusion machines
Yves Georges


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the food extrusion machines


Explanation:
or
food extruder

the process of pressing something through a shape (round , square, or complex) is called extrusion. This is also true for food industry.

here is an example
http://www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000009/80/00000980...

HTH


    my modest knowledge in this matter
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machinery for extruded foodstuff


Explanation:
alimentari = foodstuff

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390