KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Tubi fessurati

English translation: slitted pipes


10:34 Jan 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Tubi fessurati
Sistema idrico.

Collettamento acque di superficie.

Il sistema di drenaggio del percolato (e di capatazione del biogas) e delle acque meteoriche è costituito rispettivamente da tubi fessurati e non in HDPE, che debbono soddisfare i seguenti requisiti:

GRazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:slitted pipes
Explanation:
See the site listed below for photographs of these pipes.
There are also other sites with "slitted pipes", but this has a picture mid-page so it probably your best bet.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the right one for my context and the one I've translated initially.

Ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slitted pipes
Catherine Bolton
5fissured / rimate pipes
VMTTRADUCE
4Corrugated pipes
Amy Taylor
4slotted pipes
Maureen Young
4perforated pipes
Maureen Young


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slitted pipes


Explanation:
See the site listed below for photographs of these pipes.
There are also other sites with "slitted pipes", but this has a picture mid-page so it probably your best bet.


    Reference: http://www.eupen.com/pipe/specials.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the right one for my context and the one I've translated initially.

Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

disagree  Maureen Young: Almost no hits on google. The site mentioned is from Belgium.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fissured / rimate pipes


Explanation:
Taken from Marolli

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slotted pipes


Explanation:
See some of these web sites, which talk about these kinds of pipes for filtering in waste treatment plants.

www.polieco.com/eng/polyethylene-slotted-pipes.asp

www.epa.gov/seahome/well/src/new2.htm

www.geo-mart.com/consuma1.htm

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: questi non sono tubi corrugati??
54 mins
  -> See my explanation in the next suggestion.

neutral  Amy Taylor: Actually I think Gian is right - see below
5 hrs
  -> Did you see the site below (www.ecy.wa.gov...) which explains perforated and slotted?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforated pipes


Explanation:
No, Gian, corrugated has to do with the construction, while 'slots' are the shapes of the holes. The 'perforated pipes' I am now suggesting is evidently the generic term for pipes with holes.

The following is taken from: http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/sea/pubs/95-107/components01....

*Perforated pipe* allows water to enter or exit through small openings along a length of a pipe. The openings can be circular or *slots*. The more opening space per foot of pipe, the greater the capacity of the pipe to collect and move water. Slotted pipes have an advantage over pipes with small holes because they tend to reduce the amount of fine soil particles that get pulled into a drainage system and discharged downstream. *Solid pipe has no openings* in the walls and is commonly referred to as tightline pipe in drainage applications.

(Asterisks are mine.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 13:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I still suggest \'slotted pipes\', because the shape corresponds with \'fessurati\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 17:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Amy\'s note: fessura means an opening; I do not think they can be grooves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 18:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Amy\'s note: fessura means an opening; I do not think they can be grooves.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corrugated pipes


Explanation:
Compare the diagrams on these two pages - I think this is what you're looking for.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.polieco.com/eng/prod_catalogo.asp
    Reference: http://www.stiplast.com/Prodotti/Tubi_Fessurati/Photo/photo....
Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: The first site you mention seems to confirm that "corrugated" refers to the construction of the pipe (whether or not it's perforated), while the second seems to confirm that 'tubi fessurati' have perforations in them (whether they are corrugated or not).
1 hr
  -> Good point - perhaps if we had more information about the 'requisiti' we could tell what the fessure refer to and if they are grooves (like the corrugated pipe) or actually holes/slotes (perforated pipe).