KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

il collare arginale perimetrale

English translation: perimetric enbanking ring


10:43 Jan 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il collare arginale perimetrale
Sistema di collettamento delle acque.

Alla fine del sesto mese è prevista l'ultimazione della fase di scavo del cantiere, portando così a completamento il collare arginale perimetrale, la diga di contenimento, i rilevati stradali interni al corpo discarica per la viabilità di accesso interno.

Grazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:perimetric enbanking ring
Explanation:
collare = ring
perimetrale = perimetric
arginale = embank

embank = to protect, support, or enclose with a bank or banks of earth, rubble, etc.
[after Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 15:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \'embanking\' not \'enbanking\'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Grazie.
Ciao, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perimetric enbanking ring
leff
4Prova a renderlo con: "the supporting belt around the perimeter"Vittorio Felaco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prova a renderlo con: "the supporting belt around the perimeter"


Explanation:
I think this renders the idea and picks up on all the key indicators of "support," perimeter and belt or collar. Spero che ti sia utile!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perimetric enbanking ring


Explanation:
collare = ring
perimetrale = perimetric
arginale = embank

embank = to protect, support, or enclose with a bank or banks of earth, rubble, etc.
[after Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 15:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course \'embanking\' not \'enbanking\'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Grazie.
Ciao, Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs