KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

porte aperteallo sport per tutti

English translation: open doors to sports for everyone


21:44 Jan 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: porte aperteallo sport per tutti
Il progetto PORTE APERTE ALLO SPORT nasce con precise speranze e specifiche volontà: umanizzare lo sport, accantonare per un momento le teorie di business per immergerlo nella sua dimensione ancestrale di benessere fisico e gioco...
Flip
English translation:open doors to sports for everyone
Explanation:
"open doors" has a familiar ring to it, (nd also recalls Nixons China policy)
and "sposts for everyone" is simply the equivalent expression in English.
If you're looking for something fancy, this isn't it, but it certainly should be on target
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open doors to sports for everyone
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4porte aperte allo sportrenlan
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open doors to sports for everyone


Explanation:
"open doors" has a familiar ring to it, (nd also recalls Nixons China policy)
and "sposts for everyone" is simply the equivalent expression in English.
If you're looking for something fancy, this isn't it, but it certainly should be on target



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=sports+for+everyone&hl=it&lr=
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: dato il contesto della domanda, mi sembra propria adeguato; un altro profilo vuoto ...
33 mins

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Essendo il titolo di un progetto, io lo lascerei in italiano con fra parentesi la traduzione data da Hege, oppure una equivalente (es.: free admittance to sport for all)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porte aperte allo sport


Explanation:
how about: SPORT: all systems go! It certainly isn't a literal translation, but I think it might summarise the general idea.

renlan