KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Vedi frase

English translation: Come discover our furnishing solutions at the Zow fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vi invitiamo allo Zow per farvi scoprire tutti i nostri particolari
English translation:Come discover our furnishing solutions at the Zow fair
Entered by: Benjamin Engbrecht

16:54 Jan 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Vedi frase
Vi invitiamo allo Zow per farvi scoprire tutti i nostri particolari

Spiegazione: Zow è una fiera che si tiene in Germania, "i nostri particolari" si riferisce a "particolari soluzioni di arredamento"
FrancescoP
United States
Come discover our furnishing solutions at the Zow fair
Explanation:
Strutturando la frase in questo modo è possibile includere sia il concetto di "scoprire" che quello delle "soluzioni di arredamento" ed è particolarmente vantaggioso terminare la frase con le parole "Zow fair" in quanto uno tende a ricordare le ultime parole di una frase; trattandosi di marketing probabilmente è opportuno attirare l'attenzione sulla fiera.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Engbrecht
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Come discover our furnishing solutions at the Zow fairBenjamin Engbrecht
4 +1Come and see us at the ZOW to discover all about usAnna Beria
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4 +1We are inviting you to attend ZOW for you to get to know more about usGail
4Please visit us at the Zow. We look forward to showing you our products directly.
Maureen Young


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are inviting you to attend ZOW for you to get to know more about us


Explanation:
Very casual way of saying that. I nostri particolari just means - what we are about. This is how I would translate it.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindaPM: I'd say "visit Zow" but keep the rest exactly the same.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please visit us at the Zow. We look forward to showing you our products directly.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Forse così va meglio:

You are kindly invited to the Zow, where you will be able to see our product range

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come and see us at the ZOW to discover all about us


Explanation:
Francesco,

questa e' una traduzione possibile, piuttosto letterale.

Visto il contesto, sono certa che potresti staccarti un po' di piu' dall'originale e dire qualcosa del tipo:

"Come and see us at the ZOW and discover our innovative range / interior design solutions..."

Buon lavoro.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: molto più user-friendly
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come discover our furnishing solutions at the Zow fair


Explanation:
Strutturando la frase in questo modo è possibile includere sia il concetto di "scoprire" che quello delle "soluzioni di arredamento" ed è particolarmente vantaggioso terminare la frase con le parole "Zow fair" in quanto uno tende a ricordare le ultime parole di una frase; trattandosi di marketing probabilmente è opportuno attirare l'attenzione sulla fiera.

Benjamin Engbrecht
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 5