KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

non so piu cosa son, cosa faccio

English translation: I don't know who I am, what I am doing


17:07 Jan 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Traditional phrase maybe
Italian term or phrase: non so piu cosa son, cosa faccio
a friend of mine used it as an away message
James
English translation:I don't know who I am, what I am doing
Explanation:
It is a quote from Mozart's opera Le Nozze di Figaro
Selected response from:

pesci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I don't know who I am, what I am doingpesci
5 +1I no longer know what I am, what I doKarin Kustermans
5I don't know if I'm coming or going!
Louise Norman
5I no longer know who I am, nor what I am doing...b612


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I no longer know what I am, what I do


Explanation:
...

Karin Kustermans
Belgium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beryl
22 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I don't know who I am, what I am doing


Explanation:
It is a quote from Mozart's opera Le Nozze di Figaro

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: useful comment aboutMozart
22 mins

agree  Gail
31 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Yes, it's Cherubino wondering if what he is feeling is love
45 mins
  -> certo!

agree  Gian
54 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Floriana
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Yes, the opera is "The wedding of Figaro", the character that sings it is Cherubino, a young boy played by a female mezzo-soprano and the author of the lyrics is Da Ponte.
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I no longer know who I am, nor what I am doing...


Explanation:
hope it helps, and cheer your friend up ;-)

b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don't know if I'm coming or going!


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...I use this phrase a lot :-)

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38