KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Filiera

English translation: chain production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Filiera
English translation:chain production
Entered by: Luca Ruella

10:59 Jan 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Filiera
La Società è anche tra le pochissime aziende in Europa a produrre in filiera (ditta sementiera, agricoltori, industrie di trasformazione) riso da pila di altissima qualità
Luca Ruella
United States
chain production
Explanation:
la filiera è la catena di produzione, include tutti i passaggi dal produttore delle materie prime al prodotto finito.
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
Grazie mille barbara!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chain production
Barbara Cattaneo
5seed to husking-ready rice
Giles Watson
4die, drawplate
Laura Bordignon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chain production


Explanation:
la filiera è la catena di produzione, include tutti i passaggi dal produttore delle materie prime al prodotto finito.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Grazie mille barbara!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnronzini
17 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die, drawplate


Explanation:
.

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed to husking-ready rice


Explanation:
As Barbara says, "filiera" refers to the entire production cycle.

You could turn the phrase round:

"The company is one of the few in Europe that produces high-quality husking-ready rice from seed".

HTH

Giles



Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740