KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Aristatura

English translation: Bearding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Aristatura
English translation:Bearding
Entered by: Luca Ruella

13:48 Jan 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Aristatura
It's a characteristic of rice plants.
Luca Ruella
United States
bearding
Explanation:
The reference is a glossary of cereal-related vocabulary so there´s a good chance it´s right.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hazel!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bearding
Hazel Whiteley
4StringyPalaca


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearding


Explanation:
The reference is a glossary of cereal-related vocabulary so there´s a good chance it´s right.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.inea.it/udi/Collab/CERETERM/inglese/b-en.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Hazel!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci
3 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stringy


Explanation:
I'd say stringy.


    English Ag. Dictionary.
Palaca
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4