KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lavori di accantieramento

English translation: Building yard set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavori di accantieramento
English translation:Building yard set up
Entered by: Hege Jakobsen Lepri

22:33 Jan 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lavori di accantieramento
L'attività consiste nella fornitura in opera del cartello di cantiere....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Building yard set up
Explanation:
"accantieramento"- creazione di cantiere

cantiere

Translation/traduzione: s.m. yard: - edile, building yard; - stradale, road yard; - navale, shipyard (o dockyard), (amer.) navy yard; - di raddobbo, refitting yard; - di demolizione, scrapyard; in -, on the stocks; (fig.) a
Garzanti

Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5site set up/site preparation
margari
5yard set upIda DeFlaviis
4Building yard set up
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building yard set up


Explanation:
"accantieramento"- creazione di cantiere

cantiere

Translation/traduzione: s.m. yard: - edile, building yard; - stradale, road yard; - navale, shipyard (o dockyard), (amer.) navy yard; - di raddobbo, refitting yard; - di demolizione, scrapyard; in -, on the stocks; (fig.) a
Garzanti



Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yard set up


Explanation:
Lascerei "yard" senza specificare il tipo di cantiere ("building yard" vuol dire cantiere edile, ma il tipo di cantiere non è specificato nel testo). IL termine "yard" è generico per qualsiasi tipo di cantiere.

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
site set up/site preparation


Explanation:
canitiere in inglese e' site

margari
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23