KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

umettamento

English translation: humidity level (or levels)


14:00 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: umettamento
La gestione sicura ed efficiente del processo di compostaggio è garantita da un monitoraggio continuo dei parametri di processo e da un controllo manuale o automatico dell'umettamento e della portata di ossigeno insufflato.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:humidity level (or levels)
Explanation:
if we are talking about control, we can translate as "humidity level"

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks again. You've been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1humidity level (or levels)
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1humectation/ moistening
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4humidification
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humidification


Explanation:
umettare - to moisten /humidify

In the case of oxygen you would say humidification (see ref for examples)


    wordreference
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22humidificatio...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humectation/ moistening


Explanation:
These are the terms you find in Garzanti Diz.
As for "humectation" I have some doubts about how versatile a word that really is. I know it was used by Bacon in a totally different context....
Probably moistening is a better word.
My seconf ref. is a compost dictionary, that may be of help further down in the document.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=moistening+compost&hl=it&lr=
    Reference: http://www.mastercomposter.com/ref/glossar1.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humidity level (or levels)


Explanation:
if we are talking about control, we can translate as "humidity level"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks again. You've been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Marchioni
1 day 17 hrs