KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

intimizzazione

English translation: promote the coming into contact with reagents and


14:02 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: intimizzazione
.....opportune pale soldati all'albero determinane, oltre al moto di avanzamento un intimizzazione del contatto rifiuto-reagenti favorendo lo sviluppo delle reazioni previste.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:promote the coming into contact with reagents and
Explanation:
the ensuing rections....

rifiuto dipende dal contesto; sono d'accordo con Angela che potrebbe essere waste se si tratta di rifiuti o "waste product" se di prodotto di scarto del processo produttivo. Puoi anche non metterlo se 'e chiaro dal contesto, come immagino, ma non conoscendo il contesto generale non si puo' dire con certezza.

buon lavoro
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Gian
4promote the coming into contact with reagents and
CLS Lexi-tech
4what a very odd way to use intimizzazione!
Angela Arnone
4intimization
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimization


Explanation:
That would be the translation of the term in Italian which means, the process of making more intimimate, esp. in the context of acting, literature and theater.
However, the context is rather unclear. The first sentence is an enigma to me, hope this is due to at least 2 typos, otherwise I'll have to rethink the idea of having a profound knowledge of Italian.
As for the term in itself I'm sure about the translation, but not understnding much of the context, i must admit that I'm not too sure.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=intimization&lr=
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what a very odd way to use intimizzazione!


Explanation:
I find this used in psychological context to indicate the removal of an exterior problem to the innermost recesses of the mind or pysche (I thinK!!!).
Perhaps here they intend a "concentrated contact of the waste with the reactant to encourage the envisaged reactions"?
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promote the coming into contact with reagents and


Explanation:
the ensuing rections....

rifiuto dipende dal contesto; sono d'accordo con Angela che potrebbe essere waste se si tratta di rifiuti o "waste product" se di prodotto di scarto del processo produttivo. Puoi anche non metterlo se 'e chiaro dal contesto, come immagino, ma non conoscendo il contesto generale non si puo' dire con certezza.

buon lavoro
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Paola

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
forse...
opportune pale saldate all'albero determinano, oltre al moto d'avanzamento una intimizzazione del rifiuto contatto-reagenti .....

intimidation = (intimizzazione )= to make shy, to make timid, to make afraid
Rif. WEBSTER'S Dictionary

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390